IVC boys track competes at Lewiston

Staff Writer
Chillicothe Times-Bulletin

The Illinois Valley Central boys’ track team began the week with a freshman/sophomore meet at Lewiston April 12.

The team came in third out of 14 teams.

“I was pleased with the final outcome,” coach Mike Themas said. “We only scored one point in the field events but did a great job on the track. Most of our varsity is made up of sophomores so this was a chance for them to compete against runners their own age.

“Connor Bogner, Dusty Seckler, Drew Zadrzynski and Ryan Greskoviak all had a good meet for us.”

The 4x800 team of Seckler, Bogner, Liam Price and Evan Schutlz took first with a personal record time of 9:26.

Bogner also finished first in the 800 with a time of 2:11.9.

Zadrzynski won the 400 with a personal record time of 54.2.

Other finishers include, third place: 3200, Greskoviak,  11:03.8; 800, Seckler, 2:19.7; 300 intermediate hurdles, Seckler, 46.2 (PR).

Fourth place: 1600 Bogner, 5:04.3.

Fifth place: 100, Zadrzynski, 11.8 (PR); 200, Zadrzynski, 24.5 (PR); 4x400, Price, Schultz, Daly, Joe Power-Wayvon, 4:06 (PR).

Sixth place: triple jump, Seckler, 33,’ 4x100, Latham, Zadrzynski, Daly, Schultz, 48.8 (PR).

The team then headed back to Lewiston Thursday for the Varsity Lewiston Invite.

Out of 13 teams, the Ghosts finished seventh.

“We missed sixth place by .7 points and were only 5.7 points out of fifth,” Themas said. “Many of our sophomores raced here on Tuesday and now were back competing against juniors and seniors.

“It was very windy and cold but I liked how well we competed.

“Nolan Seiler, competing in his first high school track meet, placed second in the long jump.

“Jeremy Brown, competing in his first meet this year, placed third in the discus. Both of them have great potential.

“Sophomore Drew Zadrzynski looked good in the 100 and 400.”

Other finishers include, third place: discus, Brown, 133’10 (PR); pole vault, Alex Schaefer, 10’9.

Fourth place: 800, Bogner, 2:11.3; 400, Zadrzynski, 55.6; 4x400, Bogner, Zadrzynski, Austin Wilhelm, Seckler, 3:49 (PR); high jump, Tyler Haas, 5’7.

Fifth place: 4x800, Bogner, Seckler, Schultz, Hoffman, 9:11; 3200, Greskoviak, 11:25.

Sixth place: 100, Zadrzynski, 11.5 (PR); 4x200, Wilhelm, Caleb Rose, Seckler, Cox, 1:43.5.

The team next races at the Dunlap Relays at 4:30 p.m. Thursday at Dunlap.