Kroger asks customers to check freezer for recalled ground beef

Staff Writer
Chillicothe Times-Bulletin

The Kroger Co.  family of stores in Indiana and Illinois is asking customers to check their freezers for recalled ground beef products with a "best before or freeze by" date of September 12, 2011.  

This ground beef is part of a recall announced by Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. A sample of the product analyzed by the Ohio Department of Health was found to contain E. coli O157:H7.

Tyson’s recall affects all Kroger Central Division stores – including Kroger, Owen's, Pay Less and Scott's banners – as well as Food 4 Less and Jay C stores in Indiana and Illinois. Hilander stores, which are now owned and operated by Schnuck Markets, Inc., also sold product affected by the recall. In addition, Tyson’s recall affects Kroger’s Cincinnati/Dayton Division and Delta Division. No other Kroger divisions are involved in this recall at this time.

Kroger customers can also visit www.kroger.com/recall for the list of products subject to the recall sold in Kroger’s family of stores. The Tyson website lists all of the affected products and retailers.

What Kroger is Doing

The recalled product has not been available for sale in stores since September 12, 2011. Kroger has initiated its customer recall notification system. Customers who may have purchased the affected products will receive register receipt messages and/or automated phone calls. Kroger is also placing signs in stores in meat departments.

What Customers Should Do

Kroger is asking customers to carefully check their freezers for these recalled ground beef products because they may contain E. Coli O157:H7.  Any opened or unopened products included in this recall should not be consumed and should be returned to their local Kroger store for a full refund.

Kroger Central Division (Kroger, Owen's, Pay Less and Scott's) customers should look for 5 lb. chub Kroger Ground Beef (73% Lean 27% Fat), Kroger-brand Colossal Patty, Colossal Patty Family Pack, and Ground Beef Patty Family Pack, with a "best before or freeze by" date of September 12, 2011 and the establishment number "245D" ink jetted along the package seam.

Jay C and Food 4 Less customers should look for 5 lb. chub Kroger Ground Beef (73% Lean 27% Fat) with a "best before or freeze by" date of September 12, 2011 and the establishment number "245D" ink jetted along the package seam.

Kroger customers who have questions about the recall may contact Kroger toll free at 800-KROGERS (800-576-4377) or may contact Tyson Consumer Relations at 866-328-3156.

Consumers are reminded that proper handling, storage and cooking of ground beef offers the best protection against food-borne illness. According to the USDA, when ground beef is thoroughly cooked to an internal temperature of no less than 160 degrees, any harmful bacteria are destroyed and the ground beef is safe to consume.