|
|
Chillicothe Times-Bulletin - Chillicothe, IL
  • Eagles swim team repeat as conference champs

  • The Dunlap boys swim team had no problem winning consecutive Mid-Illini Conference titles Saturday.


    • email print
  • The Dunlap boys swim team had no problem winning consecutive Mid-Illini Conference titles Saturday.
    The closest competition to the Eagles, Pekin, finished with only 369 points. However, Dunlap had 500 points to coast to the win.
    “I was really pleased with the number of good swims we had,” Eagles coach Jim Bucher said. “We had a lot of top times turned in. Even the swimmers that I didn’t rest for Sectionals were turning in good times.”
    Dunlap had 16 top-three finishes in the individual events, and had first place in each relay.
    The best swim for the team came in the 400 freestyle relay with the team of Nathan Eppel, Andy Cooper, Will Chi and Jake Vandermyde setting a new school record in 3 minutes, 20.05 seconds.
    “I’m hoping that they can drop four more seconds so we can get them up to state this year,” Bucher said.
    The 200 medley relay team won in 1:43.57 and the 200 freestyle relay team won in 1:35.32.
    In the singles competition, Cooper won the 200 IM in 2:04.50, while Eppel won both the 50 freestyle (:22.73) and 100 freestyle (:49.64).
    The other first-place finishers for the Eagles were Chi in the 100 fly in :57.20 and Ethan Walenta won the 100 backstroke in :57.53.
    On Jan. 31, the Eagles celebrated Senior Night with a win over Washington, Peoria Christian and Manual.
    Dunlap finished with 231 points, 126 points more than second-place Washington.
    The team finished first in every event except diving.
    In the relays, the team of Walenta, Cary Zhu, Tony Feng and Vandermyde won the 200 medley in a time of 1:46.91. Meanwhile, Peter Windsor, Vandermyde, Chi and Cooper won the 200 freestyle in 1:39.10, while Pete Vandermyde, Sam Klister, Feng and Michael Plantamura won the 400 freestyle in 3:43.49.
    In singles competition, Cooper took first in the 200 freestyle in 1:51.39, with Chi following up with a victory in the 200 IM in 2:15.21.
    Feng then won the 50 freestyle in :24.78. Feng also took first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:09.53.
    The only event the Eagles did not win, the diving competition, saw Patrick Nichting take second with 145.30 points and Mark Anderson take fourth with 123.05 points.
    After the dive competition, the team honored the five seniors: Chi, Dan Plantamura, Pete Vandermyde, Walenta and Leo Xu.
    “You hate to see them leave,” Bucher said. “They’ve been leaders for a long time. But, you’re happy that they’re moving on and starting their careers.”
    After the break, Zhu beat teammate Chris Zhang by over a second to win the 100 fly in 1:02.23.
    Jake Vandermyde then won the 100 freestyle in 51.19 before freshman Aaron Olson took first in the 500 freestyle in 5:38.08.
    Leon Xue also earned a first place in the 100 backstroke in 1:05.54.
    The Eagles next swim Feb. 18 at the Normal Community Sectionals.
      • calendar